S-85DLC05D Transceiver

36.97 ex. VAT | 44.00 inc. VAT

Availability: In Stock

 

AVAILABILITY: ON STOCK

Product Description

S-85DLC05D

 

S-85DLC05D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 850nm Dual LC connector, for up to 550 meter Multi Mode fiber connection, with DDM

Units are tested and compatible with RB260GS, RB2011LS, RB2011LS-IN, RB2011UAS-IN, RB2011UAS-RM, RB2011UAS-2HnD, RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN and CCR1036-12G-4S. Units are compatible with non-MikroTik SFP devices as well.

SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m works on a dual fiber, which is basically fiber optics that is composed of two strands that are different from each other, but they have the same wavelength. They can be joined or be made into a multi-mode fiber or one strand in order to increase the throughput and make the performance even more efficient. It also becomes bidirectional (BIDI) so it’s able work on either direction. A multi-mode fiber works on two wavelengths: 1550nm and 1310 nm. Regardless, fiber optics is always considered to be a better investment than other types of cables since it’s more reliable and flexible.

Works with Different Devices

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m has been designed to fit a number of SFP cages perfectly. In other words this transceiver can be easily added into any existing network, allowing it to take full advantage of the speed, agility, and performance of fiber optics.

It also comes with a Duplex LC connector, which is designed by Lucent Technologies (hence the name). It then looks like an RJ45 connector, but it’s basically a duplex connector that is both connected via clip. You can use this to attach the transceiver into the cage.

Other Features

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m has a low dissipation of power at less than 700mW. It also provides 1.25Gb/s of data links (dual) and comes with a 850nm FP transmitter of laser. The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm 550m, moreover, is equipped with a metal enclosure that is able to bring the EMI down and a lone power supply that generates 3.3V. It has an operating temperature between 0 degrees Celsius and 70 degrees Celsius.

Long Range

The SFP Transceiver 1.25G 850nm works up to 550m, which means within this distance the transmission of data remains stable or sustainable.